What content can I legally put online for my students?

Answer

The TEACH Act (Section 110(2) of the U.S. Copyright Law) expanded instructor ability to use copyrighted material in their digital teaching materials without first obtaining permissions from the copyright owner. However, certain criteria must be met to remain in compliance:
  1. The content must be accessible only to students who are enrolled in the course;
  2. The content must be accessible only for the duration of a class session;
  3. To the extent technologically possible, the content must be protected from further distribution;
  4. To the extent technologically possible, the content must not be subject to retention by students (no downloading or stream capture);
  5. All material displayed must contain the following notice:
The materials on this course website are only for the use of students enrolled in this course for purposes associated with this course and may not be retained or further disseminated. The materials on this course website may be protected by copyright; any further use of this material may be in violation of federal copyright law.
 
You can find more information related topics on the Copyright, Fair Use, DMCA & The TEACH Act research guide.
  • Last Updated Mar 11, 2024
  • Views 5
  • Answered By Chelsea Riddle

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0 0